Sat, Nov 12, 2016
Crusader Classic at SAS Upper

Fri, Feb 24 - Sat, Feb 25, 2017
Area F Convention at Westwood HS

Fri, Mar 31 - Sat, Apr 1, 2017
State Convention at O'Connor HS in San Antonio


National Latin Exam Committee Honors Upper School Students
a. d. XII Kal. Mai. (20 Apr 15)

On March 11th, Latin students at the Upper school took the National Latin Exam. They were joined by and competed with over 153,000 students from 50 states and 20 foreign countries including Australia, Canada, China, Croatia, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Oman, the Philippines, Poland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, and Zimbabwe. There are separate exams for different levels of Latin, and students in each level are awarded medals (gold and silver) for high achievement. Thirty-three Upper School students were recognized with some kind of award. Thirteen students received Gold Medals and eight received Silver Medals, the two highest awards on the exam.

Gold Medals
Hana Arriaga
Alex Bradley
Bryce Deskins
Henry Gaudin
Robbie Li
Rachel Nezzer
Zack Osborne
Katherine Salinas
Walton Schmidt
Cameron Scott
Olivia Smith
Wesley Wiedenmeier
Jonathan Zornio

Silver Medals
Mark Ashworth
Christian Erben
Caroline Graves
Will Josowitz
Olivia Nicklos
Annika Ostrom
Pavan Reddy
Matthew Tobias

Magna Cum Laude
Will Nickerson
Katie Cowan
Stevie Gibson
William McKinnerney
Janson Shrock

Cum Laude
Adam Alvarado
Molly Fox
Tom Hogan
Gavin Massengale
Pouya Mohammadi
Pritam Reddy

As a seniors receiving a gold medals, Bryce Deskins, Zack Osborne, and Wesley Wiedenmeier, will also receive scholarship applications for the prestigious NLE scholarship.

St. Andrew's Successfully Hosts Area F Convention with Advanced Certamen Winning Austin-Area Championship
a. d. IX Kal. Mar. (21 Feb 15)

On Friday, February 20 and Saturday, February 21 the St. Andrew’s Upper School Latin Club hosted and competed in the Area F Latin Convention. The Middle School certamen team comprised of Tristram Coffin, Jack Cowan, Henry Erlinger, Gina Perkins, and Will Snider won second place by one question in an incredibly close final round. The Intermediate certamen team comprised of Layne Alam, Jack Guttell, and Gavin Massengale also won second place. The Advanced team comprised of Bryce Deskins, Rachel Nezzer, Katherine Salinas, Walton Schmidt, and Jonathan Zornio, plus alternates Max Bartee and William McKinnerney, played an amazing final round, won first place and will combine with the LASA team to represent the Austin area at the state tournament.
As a school, St. Andrew's Upper School took second in the overall Academic sweepstakes and third place in Olympika sweepstakes, calculated by assigning points for first, second, and third place finishes. One student was recognized for having the highest score at any level on his tests. Bryce Deskins was recognized for having the high score on the Roman History test. Bryce was awarded a scholarship for $519 ($1 for every convention attendee) in recognition of his high score achievement on the Decathlon test out of all the seniors at the convention. Additionally, Katherine Salinas got the highest score on the Pentathlon of all students in level III, a great accomplishment as every student at the convention takes that contest. Katherine also did a fabulous job of serving as Area F Chairperson and hosting the convention. She has worked for a year to make sure that the convention ran smoothly and that everyone had a good experience.
The individual awards follow:
Academic and Classical Civilization Awards
1st Place
Layne Alam Greek History
Layne Alam Play
Hana Arriaga Couple’s Costume
Tristram Coffin Boys’ Costume
Jack Cowan Roman History - 1/2 A
Bryce Deskins Roman History - 4
Emma Erben Latin Derivatives - 1/2 B
Caroline Graves Play
Will Jozowitz Play
Robbie Li Grammar - 1
Robbie Li Vocal Solo
Pouya Mohammadi Couple’s Costume
Rachel Nezzer Mythology
Rachel Nezzer Play
Will Nickerson Dramatic Interpretation
Zack Osborne Latin Derivatives - 4
Annika Ostrom Roman Life
Pavan Reddy Latin Literature
Katherine Salinas Roman History - 3
Walton Schmidt Mottoes
Walton Schmidt Play
Will Snider Ancient Geography & Monuments
Jonathan Zornio Advanced Grammar
Jonathan Zornio Play
2nd Place
Jamal Aghazedeh Sight Recitation - 2
Hannah Bray Latin Derivatives
Noelle Brimble Dramatic Interpretation, Advanced
Victoria Curtin Latin Oratory
Bryce Deskins Decathlon
Christian Erben Vocal Solo
Henry Gaudin Greek Derivatives
Henry Gaudin Mottoes
Kathryn Gernstein Latin Literature - 5+
Caroline Graves Sight Recitation - 4
Jack Guttell Dramatic Interpretation - 2
Tom Hogan Greek Life and Literature
Tom Hogan Mythology - 3
Henry Howard Boys’ Costume
Robbie Li Reading Comprehension - level 1
Grace McKinnerney Mythology - level 1/2 A
Madeleine Mele Reading Comprehension, Advanced Prose
Will Nickerson Mythology - 1
Katherine Salinas Latin Literature
Walton Schmidt Sight Recitation - 3
Will Snider Roman History
Wesley Wiedenmeier Advanced Grammar
3rd Place
Layne Alam Mythology - 2
Tres Allen Reading Comprehension, Advanced Poetry
Hana Arriaga Advanced Grammar - 3
Noelle Brimble Roman Life
Andrew Buller Sight Recitation - 1/2 A
Tristram Coffin Ancient Geography & Monuments - 1/2 A
Molly Fox Decathlon
Kathryn Gernstein Couple’s Costume
Stephen Gibson Latin Literature - 2
Jacob Hinz Roman History
Henry Howard Greek History
Gavin Massengale Latin Oratory
Grace McKinnerney Mythology - level 1/2 A
Annika Mele Couple’s Costume
Annika Mele Advanced Grammar - 5+
Rachel Nezzer Sight Recitation - 3
Annika Ostrom Monochromatic Art
Pritam Reddy Reading Comprehension, Advanced Prose
Taylor Thompson Ancient Geography & Monuments - 3
Wesley Wiedenmeier Reading Comprehension, Advanced Prose

Receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Adrian Almy, Hana Arriaga, Tristram Coffin, Jack Cowan, Katie Cowan, Bryce Deskins, Emma Erben, Henry Erlinger, Will Josowitz, Rachel Nezzer, Will Nickerson, Zack Osborne, Katherine Salinas, Walton Schmidt, Will Snider, Janson Shrock, Matthew Tobias, Wesley Wiedenmeier, and Jonathan Zornio.

Receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Adam Alvarado, Brendan Bowyer, Harrison Boyt, Noelle Brimble, Hannah Bray, Andrew Buller, Henry Gaudin, Kathryn Gernstein, Stephen Gibson, Caroline Graves, Will Greskovich, Tom Hogan, Henry Howard, Robbie Li, Grace McKinnerney, Annika Mele, Pouya Mohammadi, Gina Perkins, and Taylor Thompson.

Receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Jamal Aghazedeh, Layne Alam, Tres Allen, Harrison Benson, Alex Bradley, Elizabeth Curtin, Christian Erben, Molly Fox, James Gernstein, Colton Gunnarson, Jack Guttell, Jacob Hinz, Maya Kidd, Annika Ostrom, Pavan Reddy, Pritam Reddy, and Ben Sirizzotti.

Receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Max Bartee, Stefan Bentzin, Joel Campbell, Chandon Chhikara, Victoria Curtin, Kate Fox, Fletcher Lowin, William McKinnerney, Madeleine Mele, Nolan McNearney, and Jackie Smith.

1st Place
Tres Allen 440M Relay
Tres Allen Softball Throw
Tres Allen Running Broad Jump
Max Bartee 200 M Run
Max Bartee 440 M Relay
Harrison Boyt Frisbee Throw
Noah Mele 440 M Relay
Will Nickerson 440 M Relay
2nd Place
Tres Allen 200 M Run
Adrian Almy 440 M Relay, middle school
Harrison Boyt 440 M Relay, high school
Tristram Coffin 440 M Relay, middle school
Pavan Reddy 440 M Relay, high school
Pritam Reddy 50 M Dash
Pritam Reddy 440 M Relay, high school
Ben Sirizzotti 440 M Relay, high school
Will Snider 50 M Run
Will Snider 100 M Run
Will Snider 440 M Run, middle school
3rd Place
Pavan Reddy 100 M Run
Will Snider 200 M Run

Ludi Scrabble 1st place: Emma Erben
2nd place: Jonathan Zornio

We so appreciate the many, many faculty, parents, students and alumni who helped us to host the event. We are so grateful for all the help with testing, supervision, judging, and more. The convention could not have happened without the entire St. Andrew’s community supporting us. Thanks also go to Sheri Zornio, our Certamen team parent. Congratulations to all the winners and bonam fortunam omnibus at State. The State Convention will be held on March 26-29 at Amarillo High School.

St. Andrew's Students Perform Well on NCEE
a. d. V Kal. Feb. (28 Jan 15)

Back in December, Latin students at the Upper and Middle schools took the National Classical Etymology Exam. They were joined by and competed with students from across the United States. There is one exam, and awards are based on the level of Latin in which a student is enrolled. Students in each level can be awarded gold, silver, or bronze medals for outstanding results. Eighteen Upper School students and fifteen Middle School students were recognized.

Gold Medalists
Hannah Bray (MS)
Emma Erben (MS)
Bryce Deskins (US)
William McKinnerney (US)
Jacob Murphy (MS)
Rachel Nezzer (US)
Gina Perkins (MS)
Katherine Salinas (US)
Olivia Smith (US)
Jonathan Zornio (US)

Silver Medalists
Adrian Almy (MS)
Henry Erlinger (MS)
Madison McWilliams (MS)
Pouya Mohammadi (US)
Sina Mohammadi (MS)
Walton Schmidt (US)
Will Snider (MS)

Bronze Medalists
Hana Arriaga (US)
Duval Bingham (MS)
Andrew Buller (MS)
Jack Cowan (MS)
Ivan Crowson (MS)
Grace McKinnerney (MS)
Olivia Nicklos (US)
Cameron Scott (US)
Natalie Sequin (MS)
Taylor Thompson (US)

Certamen Teams Have Good Showing at Annual Cru Classic
a. d. VIII Kal. Nov. (25 Oct 14)

This past weekend, teams from all over Austin competed in the annual Crusader Classic Certamen tournament. Every year St. Andrew's and St. Michael's switch off on hosting the tournament, bringing the event back to the beautiful St. Andrew's Upper School campus this past Saturday afternoon. This year, the St. Andrew's teams did quite well on their home turf, with Novice and Advanced placing 2nd in the final round, barely edged out of first place. The Advanced team was composed of Captain Bryce Deskins, Katherine Salinas, Walton Schmidt, and Jonathan Zornio. The Novice team, led by Captain Robbie Li, was rounded out by Adam Alvarado, Will Nickerson, Will Greskovich, and Ben Sirizzotti. Congratulations to all the students who played in the tournament for representing the school so well.

Thanks also go to our army of student and parent volunteers who set up, ran, and cleaned up after the tournament. Special thanks to Dawn Bowyer for supplying snacks for the visiting teachers from other schools.

Upper School Students Celebrate Dies Lustricus
a. d. V Id. Sep. (9 Sep 14)

In yesterday's Upper School Latin classes students celebrated the Dies Lustricus, or Purification Day. This day, 8 days after birth for girls and 9 days after birth for boys in ancient Rome, was the celebration at which Roman babies were given their names. Students are symbolically "purified" for the school year with a quick splash of water. Of course, no Roman celebration is complete without a sacrifice. In this case gummy worms are used. Afterwards, students celebrated with a variety of snack foods, especially Lucky Charms cereal. Why Lucky Charms? The Dies Lustricus also was the day that children received their bullas, or lockets filled with lucky charms, in order to protect them from curses. Latin students can wear their good luck bullas on special days in order to earn a point or two of extra credit. All Upper School Latin classes are off to an auspicious start after a successful Dies Lustricus. Photos of the event may be seen on our Twitter account @sasaustinlatin.

St. Andrew's Middle and Upper School Latin Clubs attend 61st annual NJCL Convention at Emory University
Non. Aug. (5 Aug 14)

During the last week of July, twenty students from St. Andrew's Upper and Middle School divisions participated in the 2014 National Junior Classical League convention held at Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia. This trip to Atlanta for the St. Andrew's group also included a Braves baseball game, a float down the Chattahoochee River, visits to the Carlos Museum of Art on the Emory campus, the CNN Studio, the Georgia Aquarium, the Coca-Cola Museum, and the Georgia Tech campus, and a day of thrills at Six Flags Over Georgia.

At the convention many students excelled in their individual academic, artistic, and athletic contests. The Advanced level competitive Certamen team, which included St. Andrew's students, won second place in the national tournament. Some students' work was recognized during a general assembly of convention delegates for achievement in special contests. Mariah Sager won 1st place in the State Digital Scrapbook contest for her excellent work as TSJCL Historian in the 2013-2014 school year. Wesley Wiedenmeier won 4th place in the State Website Contest for his redesign of the Texas State Junior Classical League website in his official capacity as TSJCL Webmaster in the 2013-2014 school year. Katherine Salinas, as Area F Chair for this coming school year, helped organize the Texas state spirit effort for Thursday's general assembly, and the Texas delegation won 1st place in spirit for that day! William McKinnerney also served in his official capacity at this convention as TSJCL Webmaster (and technology expert), helping to run Texas state fellowship meetings in the evenings with the rest of the TSJCL executive board. Additionally, Noelle Brimble was recognized as Best in Show in the English Oratory contest and was asked to perform her speech again during the Creative Arts awards assembly on the final day of convention. St. Andrew's alumnus Trace Turner '13, who attended the convention as a member of the Senior Classical League, edited and published the daily convention newsletter "The Convention Ear" in his official capacity as National Senior Classical League editor. Many convention attendees agreed that it was one of the best (and most entertaining!) series of "Ears" the convention had seen for a long while. At the end of convention, Trace was elected to the post of NSCL Vice President for the coming year.

The Advanced Certamen team from Texas, which included three St. Andrew's students, a student from the Liberal Arts and Science Academy in AISD, and two students from Tom C. Clark High School in San Antonio, represented the entire state of Texas in the highest level of the competitive tournament. The team was comprised of 2014 graduates Olivia Hindera and Nate Eakman, rising senior Bryce Deskins, as well as Cass Plowman of LASA, and Kevin Choy and Zihao Zhu of Clark High School. The team racked up the most cumulative points in the three preliminary rounds to earn the first-place seed for semifinals. After defeating the teams from Georgia and Illinois in the semifinal round, the team went on to play the final round against the team from Virginia and the team from Massachusetts, who were the defending national champions. Throughout the twenty-question round, the Texas and Massachusetts teams alternately held the lead until the last few questions when Massachusetts managed to pull ahead. The final score was Massachusetts-125, Texas-95, and Virginia-50.

The team would like to thank the alternate players who have practiced with the team throughout the summer, Wesley Wiedenmeier and Walton Schmidt, and team manager Mariah Sager, as well as the numerous alumni who came to practices, and all of the supporters who followed the competition via the @SASLatin Twitter feed. The team would also like to thank graduate Philip Swanger '08 for his help during the convention. The coaching staff - Jennie Luongo, Andrew Rist '05, and Lauren Dill - is also grateful to the supportive parents who provided food for long practices, both during the school year and into the summer, to achieve this fantastic result of second place in the nation.

Here are the complete NJCL contest results, reflecting students who placed from 1st to 10th in their contests:

Noelle Brimble - English Oratory, Upper Level (high score overall)
Bryce Deskins - Classical Art, Level 3
Mariah Sager - Computer Enhanced Photography, Grade 12
Mariah Sager - Digital Scrapbook for State JCL
Katherine Salinas - Traditional Photography, Grade 7-9

Olivia Hindera - Mottoes, Level 5
Mariah Sager - Classical Art, Level 5

Olivia Hindera - Latin Literature, Level 5
Walton Schmidt - Latin Sight Recitation, Level 2 Boys
Max Bartee & Walton Schmidt - "Ludi" Soccer

Max Bartee - 50-yard Freestyle Swimming, Senior Boys Level
Harrison Benson - Computer Enhanced Photography, Grade 10
Brendan Bowyer - Essay, Grade 10 Boys
Tristram Coffin - Ancient Geography, Level 1/2
Tristram Coffin - Boy's Costume, Junior Level
Tristram Coffin - "Ludi" Chess
Rachel Nezzer - Essay, Grade 9 Girls
Mariah Sager - Essay, Grade 12 Girls
Max Bartee & Tom Hogan - "Ludi" Basketball

Max Bartee - 50-yard Breaststroke Swimming, Senior Boys Level
Olivia Hindera - Mythology, Level 5
Rachel Nezzer - Open Certamen, Intermediate Level

Nate Eakman - Latin Derivatives, Level 4
Nate Eakman - Essay, Grade 12 Boys
Rachel Nezzer - Mosaics, Grade 7-9
Mariah Sager - Latin Vocabulary, Level 5

Max Bartee - 50-yard Butterfly Swimming, Senior Boys Level
Bryce Deskins - Roman History, Level 3

Nate Eakman - Classical Art, Level 4
Olivia Hindera - Academic Heptathlon, Level 5
Olivia Hindera - Latin Derivatives, Level 5
Mariah Sager - Greek Derivatives, Level 5

Brendan Bowyer - Colored Pencil Drawing, Grade 10
Bryce Deskins - Essay, Grade 11 Boys
Nate Eakman - Greek Derivatives, Level 4
Nate Eakman - Latin Literature, Level 4
Caroline Graves - Latin Sight Recitation, Advanced Prose, Girls
Mariah Sager - Traditional Photography, Grade 12
Wesley Wiedenmeier - Essay, Grade 11 Boys

Tristram Coffin - Academic Heptathlon, Level 1/2
Nate Eakman - Academic Heptathlon, Level 4
Nate Eakman - Mythology, Level 4
Katherine Salinas - Latin Sight Recitation, Level 2 Girls

Students Excel on National Roman Civilization Exam
a. d. III Id. Mai. (13 May 14)

In March, Upper school Latin students participated in the National Roman Civilization Exam which tests students' knowledge of Roman History and Roman Life. The following students received medals:
Gold Medals:
Hana Arriaga
Bryce Deskins
Olivia Hindera
Rachel Nezzer
Kady Salinas
Walton Schmidt
Cameron Scott

Silver Medals:
Connor Brucker
Annika Ostrom
Janson Shrock

Bronze Medals:
Mark Ashworth
Max Bartee
Alex Bradley
Stevie Gibson
Will Josowitz
Lizzie Leighty

SAS Upper Latin Students Excel on National Latin Exam
a. d. IX Kal. Mai. (23 Apr 14)

On March 6th, Latin students at the Upper school took the National Latin Exam. They were joined by and competed with over 154,000 students from 49 states and 17 foreign countries. Forty-four Upper School students were recognized with some kind of award. Sixteen students received Gold Medals and twelve received Silver Medals, the two highest awards on the exam.

Perfect Score
Bryce Deskins

Gold Medals
Hana Arriaga
Mark Ashworth
Brendan Bowyer
Bryce Deskins
Nate Eakman
Henry Gaudin
Olivia Hindera
Annika Mele
Rachel Nezzer
Pavan Reddy
Katherine Salinas
Walton Schmidt
Jaron Shrock
Ariana Weiss
Wesley Wiedenmeier
Jonathan Zornio

Silver Medals
Alex Bradley
Connor Brucker
Carson Carroll
Frankie Chen
Logan Giberson
Caroline Graves
Noah Mele
Pouya Mohammadi
Pritam Reddy
Cameron Scott
Janson Shrock
Olivia Smith

Magna Cum Laude
Harrison Benson
Madeline Chastain
Elizabeth Curtin
Allison Eakman
Christian Erben
Simran Frontain
Stevie Gibson
Nolan McNearney
Annika Ostrom
Tristan Reed
John Sealy
Taylor Thompson

Cum Laude
Asa Buehler
Gavin Massengale
Madeleine Mele
Michelle Robles-Garcia

As a seniors receiving a gold medals in Latin III or above, Nate Eakman, Olivia Hindera, and Jaron Shrock, will also receive scholarship applications for the prestigious NLE scholarship.

Advanced Certamen Team wins State Championship; Upper School Latin Students Recognized at Texas State Junior Classical League Convention
prid. Id. Apr. (12 Apr 14)

On April 11 and 12, St. Andrew's Upper School students competed in academic, artistic, and athletic contests at the Texas State Junior Classical League convention at Westwood High School.

Two Austin-area Certamen teams which included students from St. Andrew's competed in the state tournament. The advanced division team, composed almost entirely of St. Andrew's students Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, Wesley Wiedenmeier, and captain Olivia Hindera, won the State championship and defeated a team from St. John's in Houston and a combined San Antonio-area team in a close final round. They will represent Texas at the National convention this summer at Emory University. The intermediate division team, including St. Andrew's students Rachel Nezzer, Katherine Salinas, and Walton Schmidt, placed second after a hard-fought final round. Congratulations to these Certamen players!

Every year at the TSJCL convention, the member schools elect a board of student officers to lead the organization for the following year. This year two St. Andrew's students have served as officers, Mariah Sager as Historian and Wesley Wiedenmeier as Webmaster. At the convention this year, Katherine Salinas was officially sworn in as the new Area F Chair. Katherine will be hosting next year's Austin-area Latin convention at St. Andrew's.

One student won an award for having the highest score for his individual contest in any level: Jaron Shrock in Advanced Prose Reading Comprehension.

Here are the complete results:

First Place

Madeline Chastain Monochromatic Drawing
Madeline Chastain Oil or Acrylic Painting
Bryce Deskins Classical Art - III
Nate Eakman Essay
Olivia Hindera Mottoes
Mariah Sager Classical Art – V+
Mariah Sager Greek Derivatives
Mariah Sager Latin Derivatives
Jaron Shrock Advanced Dramatic Interpretation
Jaron Shrock Reading Comprehension – Advanced Prose

Second Place
Noelle Brimble Advanced Dramatic Interpretation
Madeline Chastain Vocabulary
Bryce Deskins Roman History
Olivia Hindera Latin Literature
Mariah Sager Digital Photography
Walton Schmidt Mosaic
Wesley Wiedenmeier Advanced Grammar

Third Place
Nate Eakman Decathlon
Nate Eakman Poetry
Rachel Nezzer Mythology
Annika Ostrom Roman Life
Walton Schmidt Mottoes

Fourth Place
Madeline Chastain Reading Comprehension – Advanced Poetry
Simran Frontain Advanced Latin Oratory
Katherine Salinas Classical Greek

Fifth Place
Bryce Deskins Research Paper
Caroline Graves Sight Recitation
Katherine Salinas Roman History
Jonathan Zornio Reading Comprehension - Advanced Poetry

Students receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Alex Bradley, Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, Logan Giberson, Olivia Hindera, Rachel Nezzer, Katherine Salinas, Walton Schmidt, Wesley Wiedenmeier, and Jonathan Zornio.

Students receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Brendan Bowyer, Carson Carroll, Madeline Chastain, Sam Garrison, Caroline Graves, Will Josowitz, Gavin Massengale, Annika Ostrom, Mariah Sager, Cameron Scott, and Ariana Weiss.

Students receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Harrison Benson, Asa Buehler, Nolan McNearney, Tristan Reed, and Taylor Thompson.

Students receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Noelle Brimble, Elizabeth Curtin, Christian Erben, Simran Frontain, Maya Kidd, James Krajicek, Ellie McDaniel, William McKinnerney, Jack Reed, and Hannah Winslett.

Overall, the Upper School placed 6th in Advanced Division Sweepstakes, making us the highest-ranked SPC school at the event. Additionally, our club was awarded the fourth place prize in the Latin Club of the Year contest. We were also recognized for having the most creative service project because of our work with the Joel Nafuma Refugee Center in Rome.

The Latin teachers would like to thank Dawn Bowyer for chaperoning this trip and Janice Salinas for coordinating snacks for the group at the convention. Thanks also to all the parents who donated food and showed up to watch Certamen finals. Good luck to all as we prepare for Nationals this summer at Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia.

Middle School Latin Students Earn Accolades at State Latin Convention
a. d. XVII Kal. Mai. (15 Apr 14)

On Friday, April 11th and Saturday, April 12th eight middle school Latin students attended the annual Texas State Junior Classical League Convention, held at Westwood High School in Round Rock ISD. More than 2,000 students attended this year's convention from middle schools and high schools all over Texas.
The weekend's competition kicked off on Friday with students taking the Pentathlon, a five-category academic test that all students at the convention take. The evening activities continued with contests in vocal performance, passage recitation, and costume displays, all focused on Latin or Greco-Roman themes.
Competition continued on Saturday morning, when all students competed in written academic contests on various subjects such as mythology, Roman history, and Latin vocabulary. In addition to their contests, many of the students enjoyed other activities offered at the convention. There were athletic contests of both the individual and team variety. There was a catapult-building contest. There were seminars and workshops from Classics professors as well as college students; our very own St. Andrew's alumnus Trace Turner (class of '13) offered a talk on Roman coins and currency.
At the awards ceremony on Saturday evening, names of students who placed the top five of their contests for each level were announced. Students who placed in the top ten also received certificates for their achievements. Certificates for Pentathlon performance were also distributed. Despite our small contingency, each of the SAS middle school Latin students placed in the top ten of at least one, if not more, of their contests.
The middle school Latin club would like to thank the parents who have helped support our efforts this year, either by purchasing cookie dough during our annual fundraiser, or by providing snacks for the competitions. We look forward to an exciting trip to the National Junior Classical League Convention this summer at Emory University in Atlanta!

3rd Place
Emma Erben - Latin Derivatives, level 1/2 A

4th Place
Tristram Coffin - Boys' Costume

5th Place
Layne Alam - Mythology, level 1/2 B
Hannah Bray - Greek Derivatives, level 1/2 A
Yashwanth Erukulla - Roman History, level 1/2 A

6th Place
Tristram Coffin - Mythology, level 1/2 A

7th Place
Layne Alam - Roman History, level 1/2 A
Jack Guttell - Greek Derivatives, level 1/2 B
Lex Searcy - Roman Life, level 1/2 B

8th Place
Hannah Bray - Reading Comprehension I, level 1/2 A
Gina Perkins - Roman Life, level 1/2 A
Gina Perkins - Grammar I, level 1/2 A

9th Place
Tristram Coffin - Sight Recitation, level 1/2 A
Emma Erben - Decathlon, level 1/2 A

Pentathlon Awards:

Summa cum laude

Layne Alam
Emma Erben
Gina Perkins

Maxima cum laude

Tristram Coffin
Lex Searcy

Cum laude

Hannah Bray
Yashwanth Erukulla
Jack Guttell

Find more posts!