Upcoming


Fri, Feb 24 - Sat, Feb 25, 2017
Area F Convention at Westwood HS

Fri, Mar 31 - Sat, Apr 1, 2017
State Convention at O'Connor HS in San Antonio

News


Two Upper Schoolers appointed to TSJCL Office
prid. Id. Nov. (12 Nov 12)

Senior Reeves Smith has been appointed to become the Torch Editors for TSJCL Torch for 2012-2013! This marks the sixth consecutive year in a row that an SAS student has held this title. As Torch Editor, Reeves will be in charge of making the TSJCL newsletter that goes out to schools. Also, Wesley Wiedenmeier has become the webmaster for TSJCL! As Webmaster, he will be editing the TSJCL website and will be keeping it up to date. Congratulate these two on their arrival into office!

Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius Celebrated
a. d. IV Kal. Sep. (29 Aug 12)

On August 27, Latin students witnessed the eruption of Mt. Vesuvius in cake form. Although it was a tragedy when the volcano erupted in August AD 79, the eruption of Mt. Vesuvius brought forth much to celebrate for Latin students. For, without this disaster 1,933 years ago, we would never have discovered so much about the daily life of the Romans. Therefore, to celebrate the anniversary of the eruption, St. Andrew's Latin students take apart and eat an erupting chocolate every year. The Latin Club thanks Mrs. Osborn whose sugary volcanic edifice made it another day to remember.

Upper and Middle School Students Compete and Win at NJCL Convention at Wake Forest
Id. Aug. (13 Aug 12)

St. Andrew's Latin Club Attends National Junior Classical League Convention

Seventeen members of the St. Andrew's Latin Club participated in the 2012 National Junior Classical League convention that was held at Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, North Carolina from July 26th to the 31st. Participants competed in athletics (such as swimming, soccer, and ultimate Frisbee), art contests, and daily academic exams. Many of the students placed in the top ten of their respective competitions, including Academic Tests, Graphic Arts, Writing Competitions, and Ludi Sports. Students also assembled for state fellowship and general assemblies, where they competed to show their spirit for their state, and marched in the Spirit Procession wearing their best Roman costumes along with about 1500 other Latin students from across the nation. The trip also included river rafting and visits to the Biltmore Estate and several college campuses.

The NJCL Convention is run in part by student officers elected by the delegates to the convention, and this year, rising St. Andrew's senior Trace Michael Turner, was elected to the position of National Editor. Trace will be responsible for the creation and publication of the NJCL's renowned publication, the Torch U.S. Trace has previously held the same position in the Texas State JCL. Trace will have a large hand in shaping and carrying out the agenda of the National Junior Classical League.

Results for the individual events are listed below, but there is one achievement that must be noted first. When a student places in the top five in a contest at NJCL he or she receives "personal sweepstakes points." At the end of the convention awards are given for the most sweepstakes points in each category. Recent St. Andrew's graduate, Ali Campion, placed 8th in the Creative Arts Sweepstakes.

Ali was also chosen as "best in class" for her Dramatic Interpretation and was therefore asked to perform it again at the awards ceremony and later for the NJCL National Committee who recorded it for their website. You will soon be able to see it at njcl.org.

Full results:

1st Place
Ali Campion - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Ali Campion - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Ali Campion - Computer-Enhanced Photography
Walton Schmidt - Mottoes
Walton Schmidt - Sight Recitation I

2nd Place
Rachel Deleery - Classical Art
Nate Eakman - Modern Myth

3rd Place
Rachel Deleery - Open Certamen: Advanced
Bryce Deskins - Classical Art
Nate Eakman - Open Certamen: Intermediate
Nolan McNearney - Sight Recitation I
Katherine Salinas - Sight Recitation I

4th Place
Ali Campion - Games
Ali Campion - Jewelry and Handicrafts
Rachel Deleery - Greek Life and Literature
Katherine Salinas - Traditional Photography

5th Place
Rachel Deleery - Mythology
Olivia Hindera - Mottoes
Emma Richardson - Vocabulary
Emma Richardson - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Trace Turner - Traditional Photography

6th Place
Noelle Brimble - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Ali Campion - Classical Art
Ali Campion - Dolls
Rachel Deleery - Latin Literature
Emma Richardson - Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry
Trace Turner - Illustrated Quotes
Nolan McNearney - Greek Life and Literature

7th Place
Ali Campion - Traditional Photography
Rachel Deleery - Decorative Stitching
Emma Richardson - Grammar Advanced
Katherine Salinas - Latin Derivatives
Walton Schmidt - Latin Derivatives

8th Place
Bryce Deskins - Greek Life and Literature
Nate Eakman - Mythology
Nate Eakman - Reading Comprehension II
Dawson Henderson - 50 yard Freestyle Boys
Olivia Hindera - Classical Art
Cameron Osborn - Monochromatic drawing
Nolan McNearney - Greek History

9th Place
Ali Campion - Essay
Rachel Deleery - Geography of the Ancient World
Rachel Deleery - Greek History
William Howard - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Boys
Emma Richardson - Latin Derivatives
Emma Richardson - Traditional Photography
Mariah Sager - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Trace Turner - Classical Art
Katherine Salinas - Vocabulary
Katherine Salinas - Polychromatic drawing

10th Place
Rachel Deleery - Roman Life
Bryce Deskins - 50 yard Freestyle Jr. Boys
William Howard - Classical Art
Katherine Salinas - Reading Comprehension I

Upper School Latin Students Receive Medals for the National Roman Civilization Exam
Non. Mai. (7 May 12)

In March, seven Upper school Latin students participated in the online National Roman Civilization Exam, which tests students' knowledge of Roman History and Roman Daily Life. Of the seven participants four received recognition for their performance on the exam.

Receiving Gold Medals

Rachel Deleery
Olivia Hindera
Robert Luke

Receiving Silver Medals

Trace Turner

Upper School Students Excel on the National Latin Exam
a. d. XIII Kal. Mai. (19 Apr 12)

On February 29th, Latin students at the Upper school took the National Latin Exam. They were joined by and competed with over 150,000 students from all 50 states and 13 foreign countries including Australia, Canada, China, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Poland, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, and Zimbabwe. There are separate exams for different levels of Latin, and students in each level are awarded medals (gold and silver) for high achievement. Forty-eight Upper School students were recognized with some kind of award. Sixteen students received Gold Medals and twelve received Silver Medals, the two highest awards on the exam. Two students, Jaron Shrock and Zachary Osborne received perfect scores on the exam.

Gold Medals (Summa Cum Laude)

Frankie Chen
Bryce Deskins
Nate Eakman
Sam Fason
Nick Fox
Logan Giberson
Olivia Hindera
Sara Kane
Annika Mele
Andy Newell
Zack Osborne
Will Pearson
Emma Richardson
Mariah Sager
Jaron Shrock
Evan Young

Silver Medals (Maxima Cum Laude)

Kathryn Gernstein
William Howard
Parker Kell
Gillean Kelly
Alex Lewis
Cameron Osborn
Catherine Pace
Tristan Reed
Michelle Robles
John Sealy
Reeves Smith
Wesley Wiedenmeier

Magna Cum Laude

Sam Andrews
Connor Brucker
Ali Campion
Rachel Deleery
Charlie Dennis
Patrick Dunham
Bri Hardeman
Gabbie Hindera
Julia Josowitz
Annie Osborne
Jade Ross
Lance Sharp
Kendle Windham
Hannah Winslett

Cum Laude

Connor Blake
Madeline Chastain
Simran Frontain
Ingrid Hoff
Jared Samuels
Trace Turner

Latin Students Compete at TSJCL Convention; Olivia Hindera Elected Treasurer of Texas State JCL
a. d. II Kal. Apr. (31 Mar 12)

On March 30 and 31, St. Andrew's Upper School students competed at the Texas State Junior Classical League convention at Clark High School in San Antonio, Texas. Students participated in academic, artistic, and athletic contests.

Two Austin-area Certamen teams that included students from St. Andrew's competed in the state tournament. The advanced division team, including St. Andrew's students: Emma Richardson, Rachel Deleery, Connor Butler, and Olivia Hindera, placed second by a very close margin. The novice division team including St. Andrew's students: Bryce Deskins and Dawson Henderson placed second after a hard-fought final round. Congratulations to these Certamen players!

Every year at the TSJCL convention, the member schools elect a board of student officers to lead the organization for the following year. This year three St. Andrew's students have served as officers, Trace Turner as Editor of the organization's publication, the "Torch," Jade Ross as Treasurer, and Ali Campion as President. At the convention this year, Olivia Hindera ran for the office of Treasurer, which she easily won. Olivia will serve as Treasurer of the Texas State Junior Classical League during the next year, joining Middle Schooler Walton Schmidt, the Area F Chair, on the board.

Two students won an award for having the highest score for their individual contests in any level: Ali Campion received the high score award for Sight Recitation and Rachel Deleery scored the highest in the Pentathlon, a test taken by every student at convention.

Here are the complete results:

1st Place

Emma Richardson - Latin Derivatives
Emma Richardson - Grammar Advanced
Reeves Smith - Mottoes
Jade Ross - Mottoes
Ali Campion - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Ali Campion - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Dawson Henderson - Open Certamen
Patrick Dunham - Ludi Ultimate Frisbee
Walton Schmidt - Mottoes

2nd Place

Olivia Hindera - Mottoes
Rachel Deleery - Mythology
Rachel Deleery - Latin Literature
Will Pearson - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Hannah Winslett - Girls 40 M Dash
Bri Hardeman - Girls 100 M Dash
Gillean Kelly - Girls 400 M Dash
Bryce Deskins - Open Certamen
Caroline Graves - Sight Recitation

3rd Place

Olivia Hindera - Mythology
Madeline Chastain - Oil or Acrylic
Jade Ross - Girls Softball Throw
Nate Eakman - Open Certamen
Noah Ford - Boys Frisbee Throw
Grace Jensen - Latin Derivatives
Will Josowitz - Greek Derivatives


4th Place

Jaron Shrock - Grammar Advanced
Trace Turner - Mythology
Connor Butler - Roman History
Connor Butler - Roman Life
Jaron Shrock - Latin Oratory Advanced
Catherine Pace - Sight Recitation III (Prose)
Nolan McNearney - Greek Life & Literature

5th Place

Mariah Sager - Latin Derivatives
Jade Ross - Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose
Nate Eakman - Mythology
Robert Luke - Geography of the Ancient World
Charlie Dennis - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Boys
Noelle Brimble - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Gabbie Hindera - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Noah Ford - Couples Costume
Jade Ross - Polychromatic drawing (State)
Annie Osborne - Scrapbook
Evan Young - Couples Costume
Andrew Barron - Boys Softball Throw
William McKinnerney - Sight Recitation

Students receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Andrew Barron, Asa Buehler, Connor Butler, Carson Carroll, Frankie Chen, Rachel Deleery, Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, McLean Ewbank, Dawson Henderson, Olivia Hindera, William Howard, Julia Josowitz, Gillean Kelly, Robert Luke, Annika Mele, Andy Newell, Rachel Nezzer, Cameron Osborn, Zack Osborne, Will Pearson, Emma Richardson, Mariah Sager, Walton Schmidt, Jaron Shrock, Reeves Smith, Taylor Thompson, Trace Turner, Evan Young

Students receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Ali Campion, Charlie Dennis, Bethany Dollar, Patrick Dunham, Sam Fason, Logan Giberson, Bri Hardeman, Gabbie Hindera, Ingrid Hoff, Grace Jensen, Will Josowitz, Catherine Pace, Tristan Reed, Jade Ross, Katherine Salinas

Students receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Connor Blake, Noelle Brimble, Noah Ford, Eliana Gill, Caroline Graves, Alex Lewis, William McKinnerney, Noah Mele, Michelle Robles, Lance Sharp, Hannah Winslett

Students receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Madeline Chastain, Christian Erben, Simran Frontain, Kathryn Gernstein, Madeleine Mele

Overall, the Upper School placed 6th in Upper Division Sweepstakes, making us the highest-ranked SPC school at the event.

The Latin teachers would like to thank John and Cheryl Hindera along with Cindy Luongo-Cassidy and John Cassidy for helping to ferry supplies and students around during the convention. Thanks also to all the parents who donated food and showed up to watch candidates' speeches and Certamen finals. Good luck to all as we prepare for Nationals this summer at Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, NC.

Upper School Students Win Medals for the National Classical Etymology Exam
a. d. III Kal. Feb. (30 Jan 12)

In November of 2011, 24 Upper School Latin students participated in the National Classical Etymology Exam, testing their knowledge of the Greek and Latin roots of English words. Eleven of these students received recognition for their performance on the exam in the form of a gold, silver or bronze medal.

Receiving Gold Medals:

Simran Frontain
Olivia Hindera
Zack Osborne
John Sealy


Receiving Silver Medals:

Connor Blake
Connor Butler
Rachel Deleery
Bryce Deskins


Receiving Bronze Medals:

Kathryn Gernstein
Alex Lewis
Hannah Winslett

Latin Students Compete at 2012 Area Convention
a. d. XVI Kal. Feb. (17 Jan 12)

On Friday, January 13 and Saturday, January 14 the St. Andrew's Upper School Latin Club attended Area F Latin Convention at Westlake High School. Our Novice certamen team composed of Bryce Deskins, Carson Carroll, Dawson Henderson, and captain Wesley Wiedenmeier advanced to finals and won third place in a tight round in which they finished 10 points out of first. The Intermediate certamen team Connor Brucker, Asa Buehler, Zack Osborne, captain Nate Eakman, and alternate Alex Lewis won second place. The Advanced team (Olivia Hindera, Emma Richardson, Rachel Deleery, and captain Connor Butler with alternates Frankie Chen, Robert Luke, Jaron Shrock, Reeves Smith, and Trace Turner) won first place and will represent the area at the state tournament. The middle school team comprised of McLean Ewbank, Henry Gaudin, Marco Quaroni, and Walton Schmidt won second place after five tossups were necessary to break the tie with Hill Country Christian Academy. The team would like to thank manager William McKinnerney and alternates Caroline Graves, Will Josowitz, Rachel Nezzer, and Ariana Weiss for their support.
As a school, St. Andrew's Upper School took second in the overall academic sweepstakes, calculated by assigning points for first, second, and third place finishes. Four students were recognized for having the highest score at any level on their tests: Connor Butler in Roman Life, Jade Ross in Mottoes, Ali Campion in Dramatic Interpretation, and Emma Richardson in Latin Derivatives and Advanced Grammar. Additionally, Nate Eakman and Olivia Hindera got the highest score on the Pentathlon of all students in their level (Latin II and Latin III, respectively), a great accomplishment as every student at the convention takes that contest.
Middle Schooler Walton Schmidt was elected the next Area F Chairperson at the convention, which is an office in the Texas State Junior Classical League. Walton will be charged with, among other things, coordinating next year's convention, which will take place at St. Andrew's Middle School.
The individual awards follow:

1st Place
Asa Buehler - Geography of the Ancient World
Connor Butler - Roman Life
Ali Campion - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Ali Campion - Girls Costume
Charlie Dennis - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Boys
Sam Fason - Geography of the Ancient World
Sam Fason - Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose
Nick Fox - Decathlon
Henry Gaudin - Latin Derivatives
Henry Gaudin - Mottoes
Caroline Graves - Sight Recitation
Olivia Hindera - Mythology
Olivia Hindera - Mottoes
Ellie McDaniel - Sight Recitation II
Nolan McNearney - Greek Life & Literature
Zack Osborne - Decathlon
Catherine Pace - Sight Recitation III (Prose)
Emma Richardson - Grammar Advanced
Emma Richardson - Latin Derivatives
Jade Ross - Mottoes
Jade Ross - Softball Throw
Jaron Shrock - Grammar Advanced
Jaron Shrock - Latin Oratory Advanced
Jaron Shrock - Softball Throw
Wesley Wiedenmeier - Vocabulary

2nd Place

Sam Andrews - Vocabulary
Andrew Barron - Roman Life
Asa Buehler - Roman History
Connor Butler - Roman History
Noelle Brimble - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Ali Campion - Vocal Ensemble
Frankie Chen - Grammar Advanced
Frankie Chen - 400 yd. Relay
Rachel Deleery - Decathlon
Rachel Deleery - Latin Literature
Juliette Dell - 50 yd. Dash
Juliette Dell - 100 yd. Dash
Juliette Dell - 200 yd. Dash
Charlie Dennis - Vocal Ensemble
Bryce Deskins - Greek History
Nate Eakman - Mythology
Sam Fason - 400 yd. Relay
Noah Ford - 400 yd. Relay
Eliana Gill - Vocal Ensemble
Robert Luke - Geography of the Ancient World
Annie Osborne - Vocal Ensemble
Catherine Pace - Vocal Ensemble
Will Pearson - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Will Pearson - Vocal Ensemble
Marco Quaroni - Roman Life
Jade Ross - Polychromatic Art (Area F)
Jared Samuels - Greek Life and Literature
Walton Schmidt - Mottoes
Reeves Smith - Mottoes
Reeves Smith - Vocal Ensemble
Reeves Smith - Softball Throw
Reeves Smith - 400 yd. Relay
Taylor Thompson - Decathlon
Trace Turner - Vocal Ensemble
Ariana Weiss - Decathlon
Wesley Wiedenmeier - Latin Derivatives

3rd Place

Andrew Barron - Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry
Connor Butler - Play
Ali Campion - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Ali Campion - Play
Ali Campion - Softball Throw
Carson Carroll - Roman History
Frankie Chen - 200 yd. Dash
Charlie Dennis - Play
Nate Eakman - Decathlon
Simran Frontain - Dramatic Interpretation II - Girls
Eliana Gill - Play
Dawson Henderson - Greek History
William Howard - Play
Robert Luke - Roman History
Cameron Osborn - Vocabulary
Cameron Osborn - Grammar Advanced
Annie Osborne - Vocal Solo
Michelle Robles - Greek Life and Literature
Michelle Robles - Latin Literature
Jade Ross - Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry
Mariah Sager - Latin Derivatives
Reeves Smith - Play
Reeves Smith - Frisbee Toss
Trace Turner - Mythology
Trace Turner - Play
Hannah Winslett - Roman Life
Evan Young - Mottoes
Bethany Dollar - Sight Recitation
Grace Jensen - Decathlon
Rachel Nezzer - Latin Literature
Davison Thompson - Ancient Geography

Receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Sam Andrews, Hana Arriaga, Connor Brucker, Asa Buehler, Frankie Chen, Rachel Deleery, Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, McLean Ewbank, Sam Fason, Nick Fox, Henry Gaudin, Caroline Graves, Olivia Hindera, William Howard, Julia Josowitz, Isabel Laubach, Alex Lewis, Rachel Nezzer, Cameron Osborn, Annie Osborne, Zack Osborne, Marco Quaroni, Emma Richardson, Mariah Sager, Vincent Searcy, Walton Schmidt, Jaron Shrock, Trace Turner, Wesley Wiedenmeier.

Receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Andrew Barron, Noelle Brimble, Connor Butler, Carson Carroll, Charlie Dennis, Bethany Dollar, Kathryn Gernstein, Logan Giberson, Dawson Henderson, Parker Kell, Gillean Kelly, Lizzie Leighty, Robert Luke, Ellie McDaniel, Will Pearson, Charhong Quach, Michelle Robles, Jade Ross, Katherine Salinas, Reeves Smith, Taylor Thompson, Hannah Winslett.

Receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Connor Blake, Ali Campion, Madeleine Chastain, Patrick Dunham, Noah Ford, Simran Frontain, Sam Garrison, Eliana Gill, Grace Jensen, Will Josowitz, Sara Kane, William McKinnerney, Noah Mele, Andy Newell, Catherine Pace, Jared Samuels, John Sealy, Olivia Smith, Davison Thompson, Ariana Weiss, Evan Young.

Receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon were: Quinn Bingham, Juliette Dell, Christian Erben, Kate Fox, Ingrid Hoff, Nolan McNearney, Max Schotz, Lance Sharp.

St. Andrew's Teams Compete at Crusader Classic
a. d. XIII Kal. Dec. (19 Nov 11)

Everyone better watch out! St. Andrew's Latin Club is heating up once again and doing what each and every student does best: performing fantastically! St. Andrew's certamen teams competed in the Crusader Classic, a tournament that is co-hosted by the St. Michael's and St. Andrew's Latin clubs, on Saturday, November 19th and definitely did not leave empty handed. The Middle School team came placed 2nd, Novice and Intermediate took 3rd place, and the Advanced team rounded it all off with a 1st place. There is only more one tournament before the Area competition. Congratulations players and good luck!

Middle School - 2nd Place: Henry Gaudin, Will Josowitz, Marco Quaroni, and Walton Schmidt
Novice - 3rd Place: Dawson Henderson and Carson Carroll
Intermediate - 3rd Place: Nate Eakman, Zack Osborne, Asa Buehler, Connor Brucker
Advanced - 1st Place: Emma Richardson, Robert Luke, Olivia Hindera, Connor Butler

Latin Students Compete at Yale Certamen Tournament
Id. Nov. (13 Nov 11)

Last weekend 17 students from St. Andrew's went to New Haven, Connecticut for the Yale Certamen Tournament. Competing against schools from all over the nation, St. Andrew's teams made semifinals in all three levels, and the intermediate team consisting of Connor Brucker, Asa Buehler, Nate Eakman, Logan Giberson, and Alex Lewis recieved fourth place overall. Congratulations to all and good luck at this weekend's Crusader Classic.

Find more posts!