Upcoming


Fri, Feb 24 - Sat, Feb 25, 2017
Area F Convention at Westwood HS

Fri, Mar 31 - Sat, Apr 1, 2017
State Convention at O'Connor HS in San Antonio

News


Maureen O'Donnel Book Awards
a. d. XVII Kal. Iun. (16 May 13)

The National Latin Exam Committee has commended Nick Fox and Jaron Shrock for winning four consecutive gold medals on the exam. In recognition of this prestigious accomplishment, they are both receiving an Oxford Classical Dictionary.

Upper School Latin Student Honored in CAMWS Translation Contest
Kal. Mai. (1 May 13)


The Classical Association of the Middle West and South offers a translation contest each year for high school students. This year St. Andrew's junior Olivia Hindera was chosen as one of 20 book winners in the competition for her excellent sight translation of a selection of prose from Latin literature.

5 Latin Students Win Awards on the Medusa Mythology Exam
a. d. II Kal. Mai. (30 Apr 13)

In March, 11 Upper School Latin students participated in the Medusa Mythology Exam, an exam that tests students' knowledge of Mythology relating to a theme. This year's theme was the Trojan War, and 5 students received awards:

Gold Medal:
Olivia Hindera

Silver Medal:
Ariana Weiss

Corona Olivae:
Bryce Deskins
Tom Hogan
Robert Luke

Upper School Latin Students Win Awards on the National Latin Exam
a. d. VI Kal. Mai. (26 Apr 13)

On February 27th, Latin students at the Upper school took the National Latin Exam. They were joined by and competed with over 154,000 students from all 50 states and 15 foreign countries including Australia, Canada, China, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Poland, Taiwan, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and Zimbabwe. There are separate exams for different levels of Latin, and students in each level are awarded medals (gold and silver) for high achievement. Forty-six Upper School students were recognized with some kind of award. Seventeen students received Gold Medals and seven received Silver Medals, the two highest awards on the exam.

Perfect Score

Nate Eakman


Gold Medals

Harrison Benson
Frankie Chen
Bryce Deskins
Nick Fox
Henry Gaudin
Logan Giberson
Olivia Hindera
Zachary Osborne
Pavan Reddy
Mariah Sager
Jaron Shrock
Reeves Smith
Ariana Weiss
Wesley Wiedenmeier
Marshall Wilson
Jonathan Zornio


Silver Medals

Mark Ashworth
Madeline Chastain
Sam Fason
Caroline Graves
Annika Mele
Noah Mele
Will Pearson



Magna Cum Laude

Connor Blake
Brendan Bowyer
Elizabeth Curtin
Simran Frontain
Sam Garrison
Bri Hardeman
Thomas Hogan
Sara Kane
Gillean Kelly
Pritam Reddy
Tristan Reed
Maura Salgo
Jared Samuels
Carter Tomsu
Evan Young


Cum Laude

Catherine Brady
Connor Brucker
McLean Ewbank
Kathryn Gernstein
William Howard
Madeleine Mele
John Sealy


As a senior receiving a gold medal in Latin III or above, Reeves Smith, has also received a scholarship application for the prestigious NLE scholarship.

Middle and Upper School Latin Students Excel at the State Latin Convention
a. d. XVI Kal. Mai. (16 Apr 13)

On March 30 and 31, St. Andrew's Upper School students competed at the Texas State Junior Classical League convention at Clark High School in San Antonio, Texas. Students participated in academic, artistic, and athletic contests.

Two Austin-area Certamen teams that included students from St. Andrew's competed in the state tournament. The intermediate division team, including St. Andrew's students: Wesley Wiedenmeier, Henry Gaudin, captain Bryce Deskins, and alternate Jonathan Zornio, placed second. The novice division team including St. Andrew's students: Rachel Nezzer and alternates Walton Schmidt and Marshall Wilson placed second as well. Congratulations to these Certamen players!

Every year at the TSJCL convention, the member schools elect a board of student officers to lead the organization for the following year. This year four St. Andrew's students have served as officers, Reeves Smith as Editor of the organization's publication, "the Torch," Olivia Hindera as Treasurer, Wesley Wiedenmeier as Webmaster, and Walton Schmidt as Area F Chairperson. At the convention this year, Mariah Sager ran for the office of Historian, which she easily won. Mariah will serve as Historian of the Texas State Junior Classical League during the next year.

Two students won an award for having the highest score for their individual contests in any level: Reeves Smith received the high score award for Mottoes and William Howard scored the highest in Latin Oratory.

Here are the complete results:

1st Place
Noelle Brimble - Miscellaneous Art
Charlie Dennis - Greek Life and Literature
Olivia Hindera - Mottoes
William Howard - Latin Oratory Advanced
Will Pearson - Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose
Mariah Sager - Latin Derivatives
Mariah Sager - Scrapbook
Katherine Salinas - Photography
Walton Schmidt - Mottoes, Level 1/2 B
Walton Schmidt - Open Certamen, Novice division
Reeves Smith - Mottoes
Reeves Smith - Open Certamen


2nd Place
Noelle Brimble - Girls Costume
Madeline Chastain - Monochromatic drawing (State)
Madeline Chastain - Oil or Acrylic
Robert Luke - Roman History
Robert Luke - Geography of the Ancient World
William McKinnerney - Latin Literature, Level 1/2 B
Pouya Mohammadi - Latin Vocabulary, Level 1/2 B
Rachel Nezzer - Competitive Certamen, Novice division
Zack Osborne - Open Certamen
Will Pearson - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Jack Reed & Janson Shrock - Modern Catapult
Jonathan Zornio - Grammar Advanced

3rd Place
Jack Guttell - Grammar, Level 1/2 A
Olivia Hindera - Mythology
Robert Luke - Open Certamen
Zack Osborne - Grammar Advanced
Mariah Sager - Greek Derivatives
Trace Turner - Mythology
Ariana Weiss - Mythology

4th Place
Layne Alam - Mythology, Level 1/2 A
Joel Campbell - Boys Costume
Charlie Dennis - Play
Bryce Deskins - Roman History
Caroline Graves - State T-Shirt
William Howard - Play
Isabel Laubach - Roman Life, Level 1/2 B
Ellie McDaniel - Sight Recitation III (Prose)
Annika Mele - Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry
Rachel Nezzer - Mythology, Level 1/2 B
Cameron Osborn - Grammar Advanced
Will Pearson – Play
Reeves Smith - Play
Trace Turner - Play
Ariana Weiss - Greek Life and Literature
Marshall Wilson - Latin Derivatives
Marshall Wilson - Play


5th Place
Harrison Benson - Electronic Artwork
Catherine Brady - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Noelle Brimble - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Girls
Charlie Dennis - Vocal Ensemble
Bryce Deskins - Latin Derivatives
Nate Eakman - Decathlon
Simran Frontain - Essay
Henry Gaudin - Mottoes
Will Pearson - Vocal Ensemble
Katherine Salinas - Sight Recitation, Level 1/2 B
Reeves Smith - Decathlon
Trace Turner - Vocal Ensemble
Wesley Wiedenmeier - Reading Comprehension II
Hannah Winslett - Poetry

Students receiving summa cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Brendan Bowyer, Asa Buehler, Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, Logan Giberson, Olivia Hindera, Thomas Hogan, William Howard, Julia Josowitz, Sara Kane, James Krajicek, Isabel Laubach, Rachel Nezzer, Zachary Osborne, William Pearson, Katherine Salinas, Walton Schmidt, Reeves Smith, Ariana Weiss, Wesley Wiedenmeier, Marshall Wilson, Jonathan Zornio

Students receiving maxima cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Layne Alam, Frankie Chen, Samuel Garrison, Henry Gaudin, Caroline Graves, Robert Luke, Annika Mele, Cameron Osborn, Tristan Reed, Michelle Robles, Mariah Sager, Janson Shrock

Students receiving magna cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Andrew Barron, Harrison Benson, Carson Carroll, Madeline Chastain, Charles Dennis, Christian Erben, Simran Frontain, Kathryn Gernstein, Bri Hardeman, Grace Jensen, Will Josowitz, Ellie McDaniel, Madeleine Mele, Taylor Thompson, Trace Turner, Hannah Winslett

Students receiving cum laude awards for the Pentathlon: Connor Blake, Catherine Brady, William McKinnerney, Nolan McNearney, Jack Reed

Overall, the Upper School placed 6th in Upper Division Sweepstakes, making us the highest-ranked SPC school at the event. The Middle School placed 9th in the Middle School Division.

The Latin teachers would like to thank Trey and Annette Graves, Dawn and Steven Bowyer, and Cindy Luongo-Cassidy for helping to deal with logistics during the convention. Thanks also to all the parents who donated food and showed up to watch candidates' speeches and Certamen finals. Good luck to all as we prepare for Nationals this summer at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas.

Upper School Latin Students Win Medals for the NCEE
a. d. III Non. Apr. (3 Apr 13)

In November thirteen Upper School Latin students took part in the National Classical Etymology Exam, an online exam sponsored by the National Junior Classical League. Nearly have of St. Andrews' thirteen participants were awarded medals for their performance on the exam based on their grade level.

Receiving Gold Medals:

Olivia Hindera
Sara Kane
Mariah Sager

Receiving Bronze Medals:

Bryce Deskins
Simran Frontain
Reeves Smith

Upper School Students Win Ancient Coins
a. d. V Kal. Feb. (28 Jan 13)

This year students at St. Andrew's Upper School are participating in the Ancient Coins for Education project. Students in some Latin classes will be examining and identifying genuine Roman coins sent to us by the project, led by Trace Turner '13, an ancient coin enthusiast. As part of this project, Upper School students in Latin 3, 4, and 5 participated in a competition to identify images on Roman coins. Our school winner was Olivia Hindera '14 and for her excellent performance she received a Roman coin minted under Theodosius the Great.

Additionally, the Advanced Topics in Latin students participated in an essay writing competition. Cameron Osborn's (class of 2013) essay, which was the winning essay selected from our school, was entered in the national competition. His essay placed third nationally. Cameron received both an ancient coin and a book prize. Congratulations to both these ancient Roman coin experts!

St. Andrew's Hosts Successful Area Latin Convention
a. d. X Kal. Feb. (23 Jan 13)

On Friday, January 18 and Saturday, January 19 the St. Andrew's Latin Clubs hosted the Area F Latin Convention at St. Andrew's Lower and Middle School. Many student and parent volunteers spent countless hours setting-up, running, and cleaning up after the Convention, and it was a great success. Our very own eighth-grader Walton Schmidt presided over the convention as the Area F Chairperson, taking a lead role along with his sponsor Lauren Dill in making the convention run smoothly. The Latin teachers and clubs would like to sincerely thank everyone who came out to help us put on a great convention this year.
In Certamen all of our teams did well. Our Our Middle School Certamen team, composed of Layne Alam, Katie Cowan, William McKinnerney, Rachel Nezzer, Katherine Salinas, Janson Shrock, and captain Walton Schmidt advanced to finals and won second by a nail. Our Novice Certamen team composed of Mark Ashworth, Max Bartee, Tom Hogan, James Krajicek, and captain Marshall Wilson won first place by 50 points. The Intermediate Certamen team including captain Bryce Deskins, Ariana Weiss, Wesley Wiedenmeier, Jonathan Zornio, and alternates Harrison Benson, Henry Gaudin, and Caroline Graves also took first place. The Advanced team (Olivia Hindera, captain Robert Luke, Zack Osborne, and Reeves Smith with alternates Sara Kane, Mariah Sager, and Trace Turner) won third place in a hard fought round. Members of all four Certamen teams will have the opportunity to represent Area F at the State Latin Convention in April.
As a school, St. Andrew's Upper School took second in the overall academic sweepstakes, calculated by assigning points for first, second, and third place finishes. Four students were recognized for having the highest score at any level on their tests: Olivia Hindera in Mythology, Mariah Sager in Latin Derivatives, Jaron Shrock in Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose, and Reeves Smith in Mottoes.

1st Place

Asa Buehler - Geography of the Ancient World
Joel Campbell - Boys Costume
Charlie Dennis - Dramatic Interpretation Advanced - Boys
Bryce Deskins - Latin Derivatives
Charlie Dennis - Play
Nate Eakman - Mythology
Henry Gaudin - Mottoes
Gabbie Hindera - Play
Olivia Hindera - Mottoes
Olivia Hindera - Mythology
Tom Hogan - Mythology
William Howard - Latin Oratory Advanced
William Howard - Play
Grace Jensen - MS Girls Long Jump
Nolan McNearney - MS Boys 50 Yard Dash
Nolan McNearney - MS Boys Long Jump
Will Pearson - Play
Mariah Sager - Latin Derivatives
Walton Schmidt - Mottoes & Abbreviations
Janson Shrock - MS Boys Frisbee Throw
Janson Shrock - MS Boys Softball Throw
Jaron Shrock - Reading Comprehension Advanced Prose
Jaron Shrock - Grammar Advanced
Reeves Smith - Mottoes
Reeves Smith - Play
Trace Turner - Play
Wesley Wiedenmeier - Grammar Advanced
Marshall Wilson - Play
Hannah Winslett - Polychromatic Art (Area F)
Hannah Winslett - HS Girls 200 Yard Dash
Jonathan Zornio - Grammar Advanced

2nd Place

Mark Ashworth - Grammar I (Elementary)
Harrison Benson - Dramatic Interpretation II - Boys
Connor Blake - Greek Life and Literature
Frankie Chen - Grammar Advanced
Charlie Dennis - Vocal Ensemble
Bryce Deskins - Roman History
Bethany Dollar - MS Girls Frisbee Throw
Nate Eakman - Decathlon
Sam Fason - Geography of the Ancient World
Nick Fox - Decathlon
Nick Fox - Roman Life
Grace Gilmour - MS Girls Softball Throw
Jack Guttell - Vocabulary
Caroline Graves - Sight Recitation II
Gabbie Hindera - Roman Life
William Howard - Grammar Advanced
Grace Jensen - MS Girls 50 Yard Dash
Grace Jensen - MS Girls 100 Yard Dash
Gillean Kelly - Latin Literature
James Krajicek - Roman History
Robert Luke - Roman History
Robert Luke - Geography of the Ancient World
Alessandra Massa - Greek Life and Literature
Ellie McDaniel - Sight Recitation III (Prose)
Noah Mele - Greek History
Zack Osborne - Grammar Advanced
Zack Osborne - Latin Derivatives
Will Pearson - Vocal Ensemble
Mariah Sager - Greek Derivatives
Katherine Salinas - Sight Recitation
Janson Shrock - Reading Comprehension
Janson Shrock - MS Boys 100 Yard Dash
Reeves Smith - Latin Literature
Taylor Thompson - Ancient Geography
Taylor Thompson - MS Boys Long Jump
Trace Turner - Vocal Ensemble
Hannah Winslett - HS Girls 50 Yard Dash
Jonathan Zornio - Geography of the Ancient World

3rd Place

Layne Alam - Mythology
Mark Ashworth - Decathlon
Andrew Barron - Roman Life
Andrew Barron - HS Boys 200 Yard Dash
Max Bartee - Vocabulary
Harrison Benson - Polychromatic Art (Area F)
Harrison Benson - Play
Quinn Bingham - Greek Derivatives
Quinn Bingham - MS Girls Softball Throw
Brendan Bowyer - Decathlon
Connor Brucker - Play
Asa Buehler - Roman History
Connor Brucker - Greek History
Joel Campbell - Latin Oratory II
Joel Campbell - Play
Frankie Chen - Decathlon
Katie Cowan - Greek Life & Literature
Charlie Dennis - Greek Life and Literature
Bethany Dollar - MS Girls Long Jump
Caroline Graves - Play
Jack Guttell - Grammar
Tom Hogan - Roman Life
Grace Jensen - MS Girls 200 Yard Dash
Sara Kane - Latin Literature
Sara Kane - Play
Simran Frontain - Play
Gillean Kelly - Reading Comprehension Advanced Poetry
Ellie McDaniel - Roman Life
Rachel Nezzer - Mythology
Rachel Nezzer - Vocabulary
Will Pearson - Sight Recitation IV+ (Poetry)
Will Pearson - Vocal Solo
Walton Schmidt - Decathlon
John Sealy - Greek Derivatives
Matthew Tobias - MS Boys 100 Yard Dash
Matthew Tobias - MS Boys Long Jump
Ariana Weiss - Play
Hannah Winslett - HS Girls 100 Yard Dash

Pentathlon Results

Summa Cum Laude: Layne Alam, Frankie Chen, Bryce Deskins, Nate Eakman, Nick Fox, Henry Gaudin, Olivia Hindera, Tom Hogan, Zachary Osborne, Katherine Salinas, Jaron Shrock, Wesley Wiedenmeier, Evan Young, Jonathan Zornio

Maxima Cum Laude: Alexandra Ameel, Mark Ashworth, Max Bartee, Quinn Bingham, Brendan Bowyer, Connor Brucker, Asa Buehler, Carson Carroll, Madeline Chastain, Elizabeth Curtin, Charlie Dennis, Sam Fason, Molly Fox, Simran Frontain, Sam Garrison, Kathryn Gernstein, Logan Giberson, William Howard, Grace Jensen, Sara Kane, James Krajicek, Alessandra Massa, Ellie McDaniel, William McKinnerney, Pouya Mohammadi, Cameron Osborn, Will Pearson, Jack Reed, Mariah Sager, Cameron Scott, John Sealy, Lex Searcy, Janson Shrock, Reeves Smith, Taylor Thompson, Matthew Tobias, Hannah Winslett

Magna Cum Laude: Andrew Barron, Harrison Benson, Connor Blake, Catherine Brady, Joel Campbell, Katie Cowan, Bethany Dollar, Christian Erben, Kate Fox, Grace Gilmour, Caroline Graves, Will Greskovich, Jack Guttell, Bri Hardeman, Gabbie Hindera, Gillean Kelly, Maya Kidd, Robert Luke, Noah Mele, Michelle Robles, Maura Salgo, Walton Schmidt, Jackie Smith, Trace Turner, Ariana Weiss

Cum Laude: Oliver Chapin-Eiserloh Noah Ford, Ingrid Hoff, Nolan McNearney, Char Quach

St. Andrew's Certamen Wins Awards at Crusader Classic
Id. Dec. (13 Dec 12)

Last Saturday on December 8, St. Andrew's hosted the annual Cru Classic Certamen tournament. Everyone helped set up for the tournament the night before, moving desks around and lugging Certamen machines to set up the rooms for the competition. Our own Certamen teams competed, and every single one made it into the finals! The Middle school consisting of Walton Schmidt, Kady Salinas, Janson Shrock, and Rachel Nezzer placed second. Marshall Wilson, Mark Ashworth, Tom Hogan, and Max Bartee of our Novice team placed first. Our Intermediate team made up of Bryce Deskins, Ariana Weiss, Wesley Weidenmeier, and Jonathan Zornio came in third. And, our Advanced team consisting of Olivia Hindera, Reeves Smith, Zack Osborne, and Robert Luke secured second place. After another successful Crusader Classic tournament, please help us congratulate everyone!

Middle School: 2nd Walton Schmidt, Kady Salinas, Janson Shrock, Rachel Nezzer
Novice: 1st Marshall Wilson, Mark Ashworth, Tom Hogan, Max Bartee
Intermediate: 3rd Bryce Deskins, Ariana Weiss, Wesley Weidenmeier, Jonathan Zornio
Advanced: 2nd Olivia Hindera, Reeves Smith, Robert Luke, Zack Osborne

We are also incredibly grateful to our wonderful parent and student volunteers who helped to make the tournament run smoothly.

Certamen Teams Compete at Clark Certamen
prid. Id. Nov. (12 Nov 12)

On November 10, St. Andrew's competed in the Clark Certamen Tournament in San Antonio. The Advanced A Team, led by mythology specialist Olivia Hindera, grammar specialist Zack Osborne, history specialist Robert Luke, and literature specialist Reeves Smith, made it to the finals in the Clark tournament-- one of the toughest tournaments in Texas. Trace Turner, Asa Buehler, and Sara Kane competed on the B team, and Nate Eakman, Mariah Sager, and Jaron Shrock competed on the C team and represented St. Andrew's very well along with Intermediate team members Bryce Deskins, Ariana Weiss, Wesley Wiedenmeier, Jonathan Zornio, Harrison Benson, and Caroline Graves. Congratulations to all our St. Andrew's Teams who competed at the Clark Tournament!

Find more posts!